×

×

Login

Forgotten password?
Motorsport Trophies & Awards
02920 814821
Massive range of Motorsport Trophies & Awards

Motorsport Trophies & Awards

The premier trophy site dedicated to Motorsport events worldwide

Massive range of Motorsport Trophies & Awards

Motorsport Trophies & Awards

Premium Trophies for Premium Events

privacy-and-cookies

Direct Source UK Ltd – Data Privacy & Cookies Statement

1 Direct Source UK Ltd is classified as a Data Controller

Direct Source UK Ltd together with any group companies are wholly committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of your personal data. The following privacy policy sets out how we go about using and protecting your data while ensuring that your personal details are processed for the sole purpose of keeping you informed of information which we think is relevant to you and in the best interest of you as a customer of Direct Source Ltd.

When you are prompted for information about yourself or your organisation, please be assured that we are doing so you can be identified for the purpose of recognition and sharing information with you and it will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may have reason to change the policy from time to time by updating this page and would encourage you to check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with such changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

2 What typical Information do we collect?

  • Name and job title
  • Contact Information email address
  • Demographic information such as post code
  • Preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Bank and account details but not payment card information

3 What is the information used for?

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send a promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

4 What are Cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are small files which prompt you to give permission so they can be placed on the hard drive of your computer and they help us distinguish you from other site users. Once you have agreed when prompted, the file is added so the cookie can analyse web traffic and behaviour which enables web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web applications can tailor their behaviour in response to your needs, likes and dislikes which it does by gathering and storing information about your preferences.

By monitoring which pages you like and dislike, cookies can provide a better personal user experience as your trawl our website pages. Cookies do not open the door to giving us access to your computer or do they enable us to gather any information about you other that what you have chosen to share with us. You are free to accept or decline cookie when prompted and most browsers accept cookies but you are able to change your browser settings to automatically decline the installation of cookies if you prefer, although this of course, may impair your user experience when using our website.

5 Google Analytics

We use both “functional” and "analytical" cookies which may be analysed using Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. Google Analytic cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website in order to improve how it works for users. The software helps us to look at information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times which in turn, helps us to improve your shopping experience and make our marketing campaigns relevant. This form of data can only be seen by Direct Source UK Ltd. and Google and will not be shared with any other party.

6 Managing Cookies - How do I opt out of cookies?

Any cookies that you have allowed onto your computer can be managed through the internet browser that you are using. You can also ask to be alerted every time a cookie is offered. There are instructions online on how to manage your cookies using the most popular internet browsers.

7 Security

Direct Source Ltd is committed to the security of your information and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have installed prohibitive physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete or wish to stop receiving marketing communications, please contact us immediately so we may either erase or update the information. You can email us at: info@directsourceuk.com

8 Privacy Policy - General

Direct Source UK Limited together with any group companies (“we” “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

9 Visiting our Website

We may collect and process personal data about you as an individual or the organisation you represent in the following circumstances:

By filling in forms on the www.directsourceuk.com website. This may include details concerning your name, address, email and telephone numbers which may be used to contact you in response to your request to be updated with information concerning our products and services.

By opening an online account through the www.directsourceuk.com website. This may include details concerning your name, address, email and telephone numbers which may be used to contact you in response to your request for a quotation, placing an order or to receive marketing communications in order to keep you updated with our products and services.

If you contact us to report a problem with any of our websites sites or if you report an error, damages, delivery issue or a problem of any sort, we may need to keep a record of that correspondence. Any details concerning visits to our websites, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

Whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our websites.

10 Your IP Address

We may collect any information concerning your device which includes your Internet Protocol address where available in order to protect against fraud. This may also include information concerning your device’s operating system and browser details for system administration but as statistical data, it does not identify an individual.

Our website may website contain a link/s to a third party website and you must be aware that such websites may apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. On leaving our site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

12 Customers

12.a Details collected may include your name, address, phone number and email address when you order goods or services from us either via our site or any linked social media sites or other third party partner sites. This information will be used to process your order and to comply with any contractual obligations.

12.b In order to perform within our terms and conditions and perform our contract with you, we may need to share your personal data with third party companies such as payment gateways and couriers which are needed to facilitate delivery of both goods and services.

12.c Subject to obtaining consent where necessary, we may like to advertise your feedback both on our websites and within marketing material

12.d Your information will be retained for as long as we require it to be used to inform you of relevant information concerning the provision of our goods and services unless you inform us otherwise.

12.e In order to maintain the provision of goods and services to you, we will retain your information as required and for a period of 6 years afterwards. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us, we will keep your personal data for 10 years from when you last interacted with us.

13 Suppliers

Details of your employees may be collected along with relevant telephone numbers and email addresses in order to transact goods or services with you. We will collect details such as your employee names, telephone numbers and email addresses in order to contact you about goods or services ordered with you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods and/or services supplied. We will keep the personal data for 6 years further to being provided with the goods/services.

14 Should you fail to provide Personal Data

If you fail to provide relevant personal data required which is required by law or subject to our terms, conditions or contract, we may not be able to fulfil our obligations to you under these conditions which may for example, mean that we may need to cancel the provision for our services or products you may have ordered. Should this occur, we will notify you of such cancellation at the time.

15 Marketing

15.a We may use your personal data for legitimate interests when related to the provision of details concerned with our goods and services, business updates and events which we think may be interest to you; your details may be collected by:

  • Indicating that you would like to receive marketing material
  • Subscribing to our mailing lists or newsletters
  • Entering any of our competitions
  • Providing us with details at any networking events such as exhibitions

15.b You retain the right to opt out of receiving the information as above at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

Tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect your information Click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received Email us at info@directsourceuk.com.com or call us on 02920 810094 providing us with your name and contact details.

16 Monitoring and Recording

We may choose to monitor and record communications with (e.g. telephone conversions and emails) for the purpose of improving our service levels/fraud prevention and for reasons of compliance.

17 Automated Processing

17.a Third party marketing organisations who employ automated processing of anonymised personal data may be occasionally consulted in order to make recommendations based on economic or predictable consumer purchasing behaviours. Decisions are not made which affect an individual based purely on automated processing activities.

17.b Credit checks may be occasionally carried out on customers so that relevant credit decisions concerning you may be made to prevent fraud and money laundering. Searches of this kind may be recorded with any relevant credit reference agency.

17.c If, following a credit check, you have received a low enough score, we reserve the right to decline the servicing of the any order either on credit terms or upfront payment, you be notified of such a decision by a member of our Sales Team.

17.d If we suspect fraud subject to the provision of false or inaccurate you have provided, we will record the details for further reference. Should you wish to see your credit file, please contact a member of our customer services team who will provide details of the Credit Agency used.

Personal data will only be used where current legislation dictates at that time and used in the following circumstances:

  • In the case of performance of a contract we enter into with you
  • Where we are bound by legal compliance or regulatory obligations which we are subject to
  • Where necessary to protect your vital interests
  • Where necessary to protect our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

19 Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

For the purpose of undertaking our legitimate business interests, we may disclose your information to third party companies in the following circumstances:

To staff members so they may facilitate the provision of our goods and services to you as our customer.

  • Affiliated entities or partners who support our internal administration
  • IT software or hardware provider/contractors who provide hosting for any website on our behalf
  • Professional advisers or consultants such as solicitors, bankers, accountants and insurers who provide with specialist consultancy advise and services which include banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third party companies who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If change occurs to our business, then any new owners will use your personal data as laid out by this policy.
  • In accordance with the law of the land, we may disclose your personal data to law enforcement bodies such as the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or any similar party where we may be obligated under law to disclose such details or advised to so in keeping with legislation. This also applies to any disclosure made to enforce our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • The distribution or selling of your personal data will never be made without the consent or approval.

20 Data Security

20.a Where you have been assigned a password (or one which you may have chosen) which enables access to areas of our website which we have sanctioned solely for the purpose of your trading relationship with our company; you are responsible for the security of such access and we would ask you to keep this information confidential. Passwords are not to be shared with anyone for the purposes of interacting with our website.

20.b We take vigorous steps to try and ensure that personal data is protected but unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure and any transmissions will be at your risk.

20.c Any information you chose to share with us is stored on our onsite secure server inside secured premises and we have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. All your shared personal data is limited in access to our employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a legitimate need for such access.

21 Access to, Updating, Deletions and Restricting Use of Personal Data

21.a It is vital that we hold up-to-date information concerning your personal details if we are to maintain our service levels within our terms and conditions so please keep us informed if any of your details have changed.

21.b You have a right under data protection legislation to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to any pf your data being processed. You also have the right to request to access information held about you and supplied in an intelligible form. Should you wish have a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@directdourceuk.com. We may feel the need in certain circumstances to apply a small fee for complying with such a request.

21.c You may also ask us to update or amend your personal data should you feel it is inaccurate or request that we remove your data from our database entirely.

21.d You can request that we supply copies of your personal data in a commonly used format or transfer your information using a formatted entity which you have supplied to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or as restriction of the use of your personal data.

21.e In order to confirm your identity and any access to our systems, we may request specific information from you, this also applies to access to any personal data or requested changes made to data we hold concerning you.

21.f Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

21.g Should you have any requests relating to the above, then please contact our Data Privacy Officer at info@directsourceuk.com outlining your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

Although you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you still maintain the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. Please contact us at info@directsourceuk.com should you wish to withdraw this consent.

23 Applying changes to our Private Policy

Direct Source UK Ltd. retains the right update this privacy policy at any time with any changes made, showing on this web page. Should we change how we materially collect, store or process your personal data, we will inform you of the update in policy. Should we decide to change how we use your personal data from the time of data collection, we will provide you with notice before using it for any new purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are required to so by applicable law or regulation.

Contact Us

A Data Privacy Officer has been appointed to oversee compliance with this privacy policy and should you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data, please feel free contact our Data Privacy Officer at info@directsourceuk.com You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

To Top